Dep't of Human Servs. v. M. A. T. (In the Matter of K.S.)
[…] Under ORS 419A.150(1), juvenile court judges "may appoint one or more persons as [a] referee of the juvenile court." A juvenile court judge may direct a case or class of cases to be "processed or heard in the first instance by a referee," who then transmits findings, recommendations, or an order to the juvenile court judge. ORS 419A.150(2). A referee's order is "immediately effective, subject to the right of review" described in ORS 419A.150(4) or to a rehearing on the juvenile judge's own motion under ORS 419A. 150(6). A referee's order becomes a final order of the juvenile court "upon expiration of 10 days following its entry, unless a rehearing is ordered or requested." ORS 419A. 150(4).

ORS 419A.150C7) specifies that "a child, ward, youth, adjudicated youth, the parent, guardian, district attorney, Department of Human Services, juvenile department or other party affected by the order" may request a rehearing of a referee's order. The statutory framework provides for an expedited timeline, requiring that a rehearing occur within 30 days after the filing of the request and in no event later than 45 days after the filing of the request. ORS 419A.150C8).