Dep't of Human Servs. v. A. P. (In re A. P.)
[…] The blood test showed that A tested positive for methamphetamines and amphetamines. DHS concedes that the court erred by admitting that exhibit over mother's hearsay objection but asserts that the error was harmless.

An evidentiary error is considered harmless and therefore is not a basis for reversal if "there is little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict." State v. Davis, 336 Or. 19, 32, 77 P.3d 1111 (2003); see also ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party"). That is, the erroneous admission of evidence is harmless if it would be regarded as duplicative or unhelpful to the court's deliberations. Davis, 336 Or at 33.