A184467 A184465 A184466
[…] ORS 19.415(3)(b); ORAP 5.40(8Xc). Thus, we review the juvenile court's legal conclusions for errors of law and are bound by its findings of historical fact if there is any evidence in the record to support them. Dept. of Human Services v. N. S., 246 Or.App. 341, 344, 265 P.3d 792 (2011), rev den, 351 Or. 586, (2012). We conclude that the trial court did not err and therefore affirm.
Mother has stipulated to the guardianship.
ORS 419B.365(2) provides that the "grounds for granting a permanent guardianship are the same as those for termination of parental rights." See ORS 419B.504. It states, in turn:
"The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change."
In State ex rel SOSCF v. Stillman, 333 Or. 135, 145-46, 36 P.3d 490 (2001), the court described the step-by-step analysis that applies in terminating parental rights. The court must determine that (1) the parent has engaged in some conduct or is characterized by some condition; and (2) the conduct or condition is seriously detrimental to the child. If both criteria are met, the court must then determine whether integration of the child into the parents' home is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. See ORS 419B.504 (providing for termination upon a finding that the parent is unfit in a way detrimental to the child and that "integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change"). A "reasonable time" is defined as "a period of time that is reasonable given a child or ward's emotional and developmental needs and ability to form and maintain lasting attachments." ORS 419A.004(26). Finally, the court must determine whether guardianship is in the child's best interests.