Dept. of Highway Safety v. Currier
[…] In our judgment, the lower court misapplied the law by failing to take into proper account the evidence submitted at the hearing which the HO was required by law to consider in resolving such issue, specifically the arrest report and the field sobriety report, which were offered into evidence without objection. This evidence was appropriately admitted pursuant to section 322.2615(2), which directs an arresting officer to submit various documents to the Department, and section 322.2615(11), which permits "[t]he formal review hearing [to] be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or a correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or blood test or the refusal to take either test." Florida Administrative Code Rule 15A-6.013(2)(e) further authorizes the HO to consider any report submitted by a law enforcement officer related to the person's arrest, including "[t]he officer's alcohol influence report or a description of the field sobriety test."