Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Santiago B. (In re Nathaniel B.)
[…] Here, the court removed the children from father and placed them with mother, a previously noncustodial parent, subject to the court's supervision. (See § 361.2, subd. (a).) The court provided services to both parents and determined at the review hearing that mother should be granted sole physical custody, terminating its jurisdiction. (See § 361.2, subds. (b)(1), (b)(3); § 366.21, subd. (e)(6).) Thus, the court erred in holding a section 364 review hearing, and the question is whether the error was prejudicial.

B. The Error Was Harmless.

Father contends that because, under section 364, the juvenile court considers whether "the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300" and, under section 366.21, it considers "whether continued supervision is necessary," the court committed reversible error by applying the incorrect legal standard.