Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Santiago B. (In re Nathaniel B.)
[…] [Citations.]' " (In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067.)

III. No Prejudicial Error in Termination of Jurisdiction

Father appeals the juvenile court's order terminating dependency jurisdiction, arguing that the court applied the incorrect legal standard in holding a section 364 hearing, and under the correct standard, substantial evidence did not support the court's termination of jurisdiction because continued supervision of the children was necessary. DCFS contends that the error was harmless, and substantial evidence supported the court's conclusion.

A. Sections 364, 361.2 and 366.21

We first examine the relationship between sections 364, 361.2, and 366.21. The juvenile court held a six-month review hearing pursuant to section 364, which governs hearings "in which an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and in which the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . ." (§ 364, subd. (a).) Section 364 provides that after hearing evidence presented by the social worker, parents, or the child, "the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (§ 364, subd. (c).)

Both parties agree that the six-month review hearing should have been held pursuant to sections 361.2 and 366.21 because the children were removed from father and placed with mother, a previously noncustodial parent.