In re D.G.
[…] That is definitely what I hope happens here. [¶] However, there are some issues that need to be addressed beforehand. And hopefully, we can use this next six-month period to address those issues and bring all of your children back home to you. You can find an appropriate housing place, and this case will be over for you. But we aren’t quite there yet. [¶] And hopefully, the Department can help you get access to the services that you need in order to put everything in place for your children to come home. But at this point, the court is not going to release your children to you.”

Section 362, subdivision (c) provides: “If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.”