In re D.G.
[…] Mother appealed the February 20, 2014 findings and orders.

         DISCUSSION

         The removal order.

         Mother contends the removal order must be reversed because the court failed to make a finding that placement of the children in her custody would be detrimental to the children and state the basis for its determination, as required by section 361.2. The contention fails.

We sent a letter to the parties advising them it appeared mother forfeited the contention. The parties submitted supplemental briefs, which we have reviewed.

         Section 361.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. [¶]... [¶] (c) The court shall make a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination....”