Dep't of Children & Families v. B.D.
[…] The fact remains Betty left Ann alone with Jane during an inherently dangerous drug transaction, ignoring the heightened level of supervision required by the 2016 Agreement, and she placed Ann at substantial risk of harm.

Finally, Betty contends that unlike the ALJ's initial decision, the Assistant Commissioner's final decision failed to give consideration to the Detectives' assessment of harm at the moment of the drug transaction. The Assistant Commissioner acted well within her discretion in rejecting the ALJ's initial decision. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (establishing that "[t]he head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the [ALJ], shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision . . . but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so").

The fact that opinions may differ on the severity of the conduct does not result in a finding that the Assistant Commissioner's conclusion, supported by the record evidence, was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, and was not a misinterpretation of the ALJ's finding.