making the distinction
[…] That history is succinctly traced in BATF, 464 U.S. at p. 91-93, 104 S.Ct. at p. 441-442.
The Reform Act created a statutory basis for federal sector labor relations. Section 7119(b) provides that upon the failure of the parties "to resolve a negotiation impasse," upon the "request" of "either party", the Impasses Panel shall investigate the matter and may "resolve the impasse." §§ 7119(b)(1), (c)(5)(A), (c)(5)(B). According to the statute, § 7119(a) and (b), once negotiations have reached impasse, the parties should first seek voluntary arrangements, "including the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation." If the impasse remains, the statute outlines the procedure to be employed: (1) "either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter," or (2) "the parties may agree to adopt a procedure for binding arbitration of the negotiation impasse, but only if the procedure is