Supreme Court Case No. 20SC438
[…] Anderson, 2015 COA 12, ¶ 15, 348 P.3d 491, 494. The deferred judgment statute authorizes a trial court, after acceptance of a defendant's guilty plea and upon consent of all parties, "to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty for a period not to exceed four years for a felony ...." § 18-1.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). "As a condition of continuing the case, the trial court is empowered to implement probation-like supervision conditions that the defendant must adhere to." Kazadi v. People , 2012 CO 73, ¶ 12, 291 P.3d 16, 20 ; see also § 18-1.3-102(2). Such conditions are established by a stipulation between the defendant and the prosecution and "shall be similar in all respects to conditions permitted as part of probation." § 18-1.3-102(2).
¶14 Unlike the consequence of a successfully completed probation sentence, when the defendant fully complies with the conditions of the deferred judgment for the prescribed period, "the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice." Id.; accord Hafelfinger v. Dist. Ct., 674 P.2d 375, 377 n.3 (Colo. 1984) (After successfully completing a deferred judgment, the defendant "would no longer be ‘convicted.’ ").