CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-284-SDD-RLB
[…] Rec. Doc. No. 8, p. 6.
Id.
Thus, under the doctrine of judicial estoppel, all claims in this matter not already barred by res judicata, are barred and dismissed with prejudice.
2. Motion to Dissolve TRO
LNV has also moved pursuant to Rule 65(b)(4) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to dissolve the TRO issued by the state court before removal to federal court. LNV contends the terms of the TRO violate Louisiana law in several ways. First, LNV contends that the TRO's language rendering it operable "until this case is fully adjudicated" violates Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3604, which requires that a TRO "shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed ten days, as the court prescribes." Second, LNV argues that the TRO was granted without notice and a hearing but does not state why, in violation of article 3604(A), which requires that a TRO "shall state why the order was granted without notice and hearing."