CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-284-SDD-RLB
[…] Third, the TRO fails to state the date and hour of its issuance which is also required under article 3604. Finally, the TRO is not supported by any record evidence of "the efforts which have been made to give notice [to LNV] or the reasons supporting [Plaintiff's] claim that notice should not be required."
Plaintiff's Opposition merely rehashes her allegations against the parties in all of her cases in state and federal court. Nothing in the Opposition challenges or counters LNV's claim that the TRO is legally deficient in the ways described.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, the TRO entered by the state court remains in effect until dissolved or modified by the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1450 states that "[w]henever any action is removed from a state court to a district court of the United States ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." The statute facilitates the federal court's taking the case up "where the state court left it off." The federal court accepts the case in its current posture "as though everything done in state court had in fact been done in the federal court."