2011-11-1
[…] The Supreme Court determined that the Marshal was entitled to poundage fees and that such fees should be paid by the defendants.
“ ‘Poundage is a fee awarded to the Sheriff in the nature of a percentage commission upon moneys recovered pursuant to a levy or execution of attachment’ ” ( Alvarez v. Brooklyn Hosp.-Caledonian Hosp., 255 A.D.2d 278, 279–280, 679 N.Y.S.2d 408, quoting Southern Indus. v. Jeremias, 66 A.D.2d 178, 186, 411 N.Y.S.2d 945). A sheriff's right to collect poundage fees is wholly statutory ( see CPLR 8012[b]; Personeni v. Aquino, 6 N.Y.2d 35, 37, 187 N.Y.S.2d 764, 159 N.E.2d 559). Moreover, the statute must be strictly construed ( see Famous Pizza v. Metss Kosher Pizza, 119 A.D.2d 721, 501 N.Y.S.2d 135). “Where a settlement is made after a levy by virtue of service of an execution, the sheriff is entitled to poundage upon the judgment or settlement amount, whichever is less” (CPLR 8012[b][2], see Solow Mgt. Corp. v. Tanger, 10 N.Y.3d 326, 330, 858 N.Y.S.2d 63, 887 N.E.2d 1121; Kurtzman v. Bergstol, 62 A.D.3d 757, 758, 878 N.Y.S.2d 768).