Department of Labor and Industries v. Mullins
[…] The Industrial Insurance Act gives Ls&sI a right to the proceeds of a third party recovery "to the extent necessary to reimburse" it for benefits paid, minus Ls&sI's proportionate share of attorneys' fees and costs. RCW 51.24.060(1)(c)(i). The statute provides for distribution of a third party recovery in the following order: (1) pay attorneys' fees and costs; (2) pay 25 percent of the balance to the injured worker; (3) reimburse Ls&sI for benefits it has already paid, less its proportionate share of attorneys' fees and costs; and (4) pay any remaining balance to the injured worker. RCW 51.24.060(1)(a)-(e). Thereafter the injured worker may not receive any additional workers' compensation benefits "until the amount of any further compensation and benefits shall equal any such remaining balance minus [Ls&sI's] proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys' fees in regards to the remaining balance." RCW 51.24.060(1)(e).

The Laws of 1993, ch. 496 § 2, rewrote subsection (1). Section 4 of ch. 496 provided, "[t]his act applies to all causes of action that the parties have not settled or in which judgment has not been entered prior to July 1, 1993."