CIVIL NO. 06-00488 SOM/BMK.
[…] After such consideration, the court is free to accept or reject the findings in whole or in part. County of San Diego, 93 F.3d at 1466; Gregory K., 811 F.2d at 1311. Despite its discretion to reject the administrative findings after carefully considering them, a court is not permitted simply to ignore the administrative findings. County of San Diego, 93 F.3d at 1466;Gregory K., 811 F.2d at 1311.
IV. ANALYSIS.
The Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[e]ach public agency shall ensure that extended school year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(1) (2005) (in effect during the summer of 2006). "Extended school year services must be provided only if a child's IEP team determines, on an individual basis, in accordance with §§ 300.340-300.350, that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2) (2005).
The FAPE required must be tailored to the unique needs of the disabled child by means of an IEP. Board of Educ. of Henry Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 181 (1982); see 20 U.S.C. § 1401(11); 34 C.F.R. § 300.340(a).