Deowsarran v. Uhler
[…] North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 31 (1970). Petitioner argues that his guilty plea was not voluntary and intelligent because the trial court never informed him “that he would be sentenced as a second felony offender.” Pet. 7. But at petitioner's plea hearing, the trial court obtained petitioner's acknowledgement that he had a prior felony conviction, Plea Colloquy Tr. 95, and advised petitioner of the sentence he would face under his plea bargain, id. at 89-a sentence within the statutory range for a Class B felony by a second felony offender. see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06 (explaining that, for a defendant with a prior felony conviction, “[f]or a class B felony, the term must be at least nine years and must not exceed twenty-five years”). Petitioner has not explained why a plea made with full knowledge of the sentencing consequences is not knowing or intelligent simply because the trial court does not explain the mechanics of the prior felony statute.