Deowsarran v. Uhler
[…] Law § 400.21, the claim is barred because the New York Appellate Division denied it on independent and adequate state procedural grounds. The New York Appellate Division held that because petitioner “did not move to withdraw his plea or otherwise raise this issue before the [trial] court,” his claim was “unpreserved for appellate review” under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05. Deowsarran, 94 N.Y.S.3d at 456. Section 470.05(2) provides that a claim is not preserved for appellate review unless “a protest . . . was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2). As the Second Circuit has explained, “the procedural bar of [Section] 470.05(2) constitutes an independent and adequate state ground” for denying a claim. Garvey v. Duncan, 485 F.3d 709, 720 (2d. Cir. 2007).