Deonn T. v. O'Malley
[…] B. ALJ's Evaluation of Medical Improvement and RFC Finding

Plaintiff first argues that the ALJ's finding of medical improvement was based on a cherry-picked version of Plaintiff's records and an improper view of Plaintiff's fibromyalgia. (Dkt. Nos. 8 at 28-32; 11 at 1-10.) The Commissioner disputes these claims, arguing first that Plaintiff's fibromyalgia is not subject to a medical improvement analysis because this impairment was not present at the time of the August 2007 decision. (Dkt. No. 10 at 10 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i) (“Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” (emphasis added)).) At the outset, the undersigned agrees that, specific to Plaintiff's arguments here, only the ALJ's evaluation of Plaintiff's diabetes can be addressed through the lens of medical improvement. The ALJ's evaluation of Plaintiff's fibromyalgia is relevant to her assessment of Plaintiff's ability to engage in substantial gainful activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(v) (“In most instances, we must show that you are able to engage in substantial gainful activity before your benefits are stopped. When doing this, we will consider all your current impairments not just that impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable determination.”). With this clarification, the undersigned considers the ALJ's evaluation of these impairments.

Plaintiff's diabetes is also relevant to this assessment.

1. Diabetes Mellitus

a. The ALJ's Findings

As discussed above, the ALJ considered Plaintiff's diabetes throughout her decision.