observing the "oddity" of the fact that a municipal bankruptcy could, under Section 362, stay an action when the city wasn't a party to it
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 524(a)(1)–(2), 944(b) –(c).
Of course, it was Vallejo, not the Officers, that declared bankruptcy and adjusted its debts, and the Judgment was entered against the Officers solely in their personal capacities. The Officers argue, however, that the Judgment was brought within the ambit of the Plan by the California Government Code, which broadly requires public entities like Vallejo to indemnify their employees in litigation arising from the employees' performance of official duties. The Officers rely principally upon Section 825 of the Government Code, which in relevant part provides:
[I]f an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.
California Government Code Section 825(b) sets forth additional requirements for the indemnification of punitive or exemplary damages awarded against a public employee. These requirements do not apply in this case because the jury awarded only compensatory damages.