D'Entremont v. United States
[…] However, because the Court concludes that the Government's denial was not arbitrary and capricious under the ordinary APA standard, it need not determine whether an “unusually deferential” standard applies here.

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff alleges he suffered a Traumatic Brain Injury (“TBI”) in December 2005 that rendered him unable to independently perform three ADLs (bathing, dressing and transferring), and the ABCMR arbitrarily and capriciously denied him TSGLI benefits for this injury. Plaintiff relies on the definition of traumatic injury under 38 C.F.R. § 920(c)(1), which provides “[a] traumatic injury is physical damage to a living body that is caused by a traumatic event.” Plaintiff continues that two medical providers certified his inability to perform ADLs, demonstrating he suffered a covered loss. (Doc. 27-1 at 13).

Plaintiff has not shown he suffered a TBI as required to recover under the policy.