Denton v. Bd. of Governors for State Univ. Sys. of Fla.
[…] The second amended complaint alleges, and the defendants apparently agree, that federal law now requires a state to match federal funding dollar-for-dollar for its first land-grant university—that is, for an 1862 institution—but allows the state to match federal funding at just 50% for a second land-grant university—that is, for an 1890 institution. See Second Am. Compl., ECF No. 66 at 63-64 ¶ 150. The parties have not cited the statutes or rules imposing these requirements. The source of the requirement for a 100% match for an 1862 institution apparently is 7 U.S.C. § 361c(d). The sources of the requirement for at least a 50% match for an 1890 institution apparently are 7 U.S.C. § 3222d(c) (requiring a 100% match) and 7 U.S.C. § 3222d(d) (allowing a waiver above 50% if the United States Secretary of Agriculture "determines that the State will be unlikely to satisfy the matching requirement").

By rule, the criteria to obtain a waiver above 50% are impacts from a natural disaster, a financial crisis, or a lack of matching funds despite good-faith efforts to obtain them. See 7 C.F.R. § 3419.3(c).