Denton v. Astrue
[…] The Commissioner argues that Tonapetyan is distinguishable because the court in that case considered whether an ALJ properly found an impairment to be not medically determinable. Def.'s EAJA Resp. at 6-7. The operative language in the regulations and Tonapetyan makes it clear that an ALJ's duty is triggered when a claim cannot be properly determined without further evidence. See Tonapetyan, 242 F.3d at 1150 ("record is inadequate for proper evaluation of the evidence"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) ("evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim"). It is thus immaterial when the insufficiency arises. See, e.g., Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1288 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding the duty was triggered when evaluating a medical opinion). Moreover, as explained in the Court's Tonapetyan is analogous to the present facts, mandating a remand.