CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] (A) notice to the parolee of the conditions of parole alleged to have been violated, and the time, place, and purposes of the scheduled hearing;
(B) opportunity for the parolee to be represented by an attorney. . . .
(C) opportunity for the parolee to appear and testify, and present witnesses and relevant evidence on his own behalf; and
(D) opportunity for the parolee to be apprised of the evidence against him and, if he so requests, to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, unless the Commission specifically finds substantial reason for not so allowing.
28 C.F.R. § 2.44 pertinently provides:
(a) If a parolee is alleged to have violated the conditions of his release, and satisfactory evidence thereof is presented, the Commission or a member thereof may: (1) Issue a summons requiring the offender to appear for a preliminary interview or local revocation hearing . . . . A summons or warrant may be issued . . . only by the Commission, or a member thereof.
To obtain habeas corpus relief, an inmate must demonstrate that he is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S. C. § 2241(c)(3). Federal court review of Parole Commission decisions is "quite limited."