CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] Subsection (2)(b) further provides that:
(b) Any summons or warrant issued under this section shall be issued by the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary. Imprisonment in an institution shall not be deemed grounds for delay of such issuance, except that, in the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant may be suspended pending disposition of the charge.18 U.S.C. § 4214 governs revocation of parole and pertinently provides as follows:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), any alleged parole violator summoned or retaken under section 4213 shall be accorded the opportunity to have—Under 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1), "[c]onviction for any criminal offense committed subsequent to release on parole shall constitute probable cause for purposes of subsection (a) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny alleged parole violator who is summoned or retaken by warrant under section 4213 . . . shall receive a revocation hearing within ninety days of the date of retaking."