CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] However, petitioner had received the preliminary interview near the time of his arrest. Petitioner's reliance on Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1 is misplaced because that rule governs revocations of probation and supervised release, which are criminal proceedings conducted by a magistrate judge or a district judge. Petitioner presents no authority for its application to parole revocation proceedings, which are administrative.
18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A) provides that "upon a finding of probable cause" at the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer shall prepare a digest "setting forth in writing the factors considered and the reasons for the decision" and that a copy "shall be given to the parolee within a reasonable period of time." 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(d) provides that "at the conclusion of the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall inform the parolee of the recommended decision" on probable cause and shall submit a digest of the interview to the Commission.