CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, the court concludes that petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas corpus relief.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that this petition for writ of habeas corpus is denied.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated this 26th day of September, 2016 at Kansas City Kansas.
s/ John W. Lungstrum
JOHN W. LUNGSTRUM
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
28 C.F.R. § 2.48 pertinently provides:
(a) Interviewing officer. A parolee who is retaken on a warrant issued by a Commissioner shall be given a preliminary interview by an official designated by the Regional Commissioner to enable the Commission to determine if there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated his parole as charged, and if so, whether a revocation hearing should be conducted. . . .
(b) . . . At the beginning of the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall ascertain that the Warrant Application has been given to the parolee as required by § 2.46(b) . . .
(c) . . . At the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall review the violation charges with the parolee, apprise the parolee of the evidence which has been presented to the Commission, receive the statements of witnesses and documentary evidence on behalf of the parolee, and allow cross-examination of those witnesses in attendance. . . .
(d) At the conclusion of the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall inform the parolee of his recommended decision as to whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated the conditions of his release, and shall submit to the Commission a digest of the interview together with his recommended decision. . . . (2) If the interviewing officer's recommended decision is that probable cause may be found . . , the responsible Regional Commissioner shall notify the parolee of his (or her) final decision concerning probable cause within 21 days of the date of the preliminary interview.