CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] Petitioner presents no authority for its application to parole revocation proceedings, which are administrative.
18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A) provides that "upon a finding of probable cause" at the preliminary hearing, the hearing officer shall prepare a digest "setting forth in writing the factors considered and the reasons for the decision" and that a copy "shall be given to the parolee within a reasonable period of time." 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(d) provides that "at the conclusion of the preliminary interview, the interviewing officer shall inform the parolee of the recommended decision" on probable cause and shall submit a digest of the interview to the Commission.
For similar reasons, the court agrees with respondents' argument in the A&R that petitioner's claims of delays must be dismissed as moot.