CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] lawyers; and (f) a written statement by the factfinders as to the evidence relied on and reasons for revoking parole.Id. at 489. Congress codified these procedural safeguards at 18 U.S.C. §§ 4213(c) (notice) and 4214 (preliminary and final hearings). Federal regulations implement the statutes.
18 U.S.C. § 4209 pertinently provides that "in every case, the Commission shall impose" as conditions of parole that the parolee not commit another Federal, State, or local crime." 18 U.S.C. § 4213(a)(2) provides: that "[i]f any parolee is alleged to have violated his parole, the Commission may . . .issue a warrant and retake the parolee as provided in this section." Subsection (2)(b) further provides that:
(b) Any summons or warrant issued under this section shall be issued by the Commission as soon as practicable after discovery of the alleged violation, except when delay is deemed necessary.