CASE NO. 16-3146-JWL
[…] Id. Case Analyst Moore's "guidelines" in her letter asking the Missouri probation office to arrange a preliminary hearing "without unnecessary delay" and "normally within 24 hours of the notice of the parolee's arrest" do not amount to constitutional or federal law. Moore's letter was dated 14 days after petitioner's arrest. The preliminary interview was held the next day.
28 C.F.R. § 2.49(f) provides that "a local revocation hearing shall be scheduled to be held within sixty days of the probable cause determination," while "[i]nstitutional revocation hearings shall be scheduled within ninety days of the date of the execution of the violator warrant. . . ." Petitioner's revocation hearing was held in Oklahoma 145 days after his arrest. However, petitioner had received the preliminary interview near the time of his arrest. Petitioner's reliance on Fed. R. Crim.