Dennison v. Warden of McDougall Corr. Inst.
[…] See Id. at 74, 75-88, 11922, 127-36. The warrants were also entered into evidence for the jurors to examine for themselves. See Id. at 16-17. Despite the testimony and evidence on this issue, the jury found Petitioner guilty. Id. at 285.

Petitioner did not challenge the warrants or raise any related trial errors in his appellate brief. See ECF No. 19-3 at 2 (statement of issue on appeal). Petitioner also chose not to pursue a PCR action and the time to do so has expired. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45 (requiring a PCR application to be filed “within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later”); ECF No. 19-6 (direct appeal remittitur dated October 4, 2021). Thus, Petitioner failed to properly present his grounds for relief to South Carolina's appellate courts, and he is now barred from doing so.