1D2023-0886
[…] But we reverse his convictions on count 1, failure of a sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence to report within 48 hours, and count 2, failure of a sexual offender to report or register a change in permanent or temporary address.
At trial, Dennis stipulated to being a sex offender. The State then presented evidence that Dennis registered an address in May of 2022, but that renters had lived at that address since 2019, and Dennis had never lived with them.
Count 1 charged Dennis with violating section 943.0435(4)(b)1, which states:
A sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriff's office of the county in which he or she is located.
Count 2 charged Dennis with violating section 943.0435(4)(a), which requires a sexual offender to report in person "any change" in the offender's "permanent, temporary, or transient residence" to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles within 48 hours. § 943.0435(4)(a), Fla. Stat.