Dennis v. State
[…] These claims are properly before us, as Dennis made a particularized motion for judgment of acquittal, raising these contentions.

In reviewing a claim that the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction, we must determine "whether, after considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).

We begin with Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 3-303, the first-degree rape statute, which, at the time of the offenses, provided that a person may not "engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other," and, in so doing, "suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime[.]" Dennis concedes that the evidence was sufficient to establish second-degree rape, that is, forcible non-consensual intercourse, but he maintains that the evidence of an aggravating element (in this case, to "suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or