Dennis v. State
[…] We hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain his conviction of first-degree rape.

As for reckless endangerment, Dennis raises a similar argument, namely, that there was no evidence that, as a result of having been choked, J.C. was subjected to a risk of serious physical injury, because "her airway was not restricted, she did not faint or lose consciousness, and she did not have lasting pain or signs of injury apart from the swelling to the soft tissue of her neck."

We look to CL § 3-204(a)(1), which states that a person "may not recklessly . . . engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another[.]" In turn, CL § 3-201(d) defines "serious physical injury" as physical injury that "creates a substantial risk of death" or "causes permanent or protracted serious . . . disfigurement," "loss of the function of any bodily member or organ," or "impairment of the function of any bodily member or