NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Damages
In an action based on breach of an agreement to convey property, the purchaser may recover consequential damages caused by the seller’s breach. (Civ. Code, § 3306.) Consequential damages are those damages which, in view of all facts known by the parties at the time that they entered into the agreement, may reasonably be supposed to have been considered as a likely consequence of a breach. (Stevens Group Fund IV v. Sobrato Development Co. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 886, 892.)
Civil Code section 3306 provides, “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”
“Where the seller’s breach consists of a conveyance of a defective title, the purchaser can elect to accept the title rather than elect a rescission, and can recover from the seller the cost of removing the defect.” (12 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2001) § 34:45, p. 160.)