10 CV 973 (DLI)(LB)
[…] Section 404(b) provides that "No carrier or foreign air carrier shall make, give, or cause any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, port, locality, or description of traffic in air transportation in any respect whatsoever or subject any particular person, port, locality, or description of traffic in air transportation to any unjust discrimination or any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever." 49 U.S.C. § 1374(b) (1982) (repealed 1983).
Congress enacted an anti-discrimination provision to replace Section 404(b) of the Federal Aviation Act in 2000. Pub. L. No. 106-181, § 706; 114 Stat. 61, 157-58 (2000). 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) provides that "[a]n air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry." Plaintiff does not cite to 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) in the complaint. However, even if plaintiff did allege discrimination under 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), this claim would fail as a matter of law because 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) does not confer a private right of action. See Mutlu v.