Dennis v. Berne Township Trustees
[…] O.R.C. § 3737.24. Because the reports were not filed, the fire department was not eligible for state grants. (Nov. 13, 2003 Hearing in Case No. 02-CV-911 Tr. 111-114, 117-118).

Dennis gave the letter to the Trustees, and the Trustees hired Carl Tatman ("Tatman") to conduct an investigation pursuant to O.R.C. § 505.38(A). (Dennis Dep. 98-100; Dennis Dep. Ex. 20; Nov. 13, 2003 Hearing in Case No. 02-CV-911 Tr. 65, 95). On October 31, 2002 Tatman filed a complaint with the Trustees which sought the removal of Dennis as fire chief due to his failure to file the required reports. See O.R.C. §§ 505.38 and 733.35 et seq.

Ohio Revised Code Section 505.38(A) states in relevant part:

To initiate removal proceedings, and for that purpose, the board [of township trustees] shall designate . . . a private citizen to investigate the conduct and prepare the necessary charges in conformity with [sections 733.35 to 733.39 of the Revised Code].

The trustees conducted a hearing on Tatman's complaint on November 26, 2002. (Nov. 26, 2002 Township Tr.). Dennis was present and was represented by counsel. Id.