Dennis v. 44th Enters.
[…] Doc. 113 at 4-6. Further, the DTF asserts that the club and Capeci failed to set forth any basis on which to vacate the 8/13/19 order in the interest of justice. Doc. 113 at 10.

In reply, the defendants-stakeholders argue, inter alia, that the transcript of Metro's tax appeal hearing constitutes new evidence warranting the granting of their renewal motion. Doc. 114.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

Motions for Renewal of the 8/13/19 Order

CPLR 2221(e) provides as follows:

(e) A motion for leave to renew:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and

3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.

As defendants-stakeholders concede (Doc. 107 at 3), the determination whether to grant a renewal motion rests within the sound discretion of the court. See Matter of Yu Chan Li v New York City Landmarks Preserv. Commn., 182 AD3d 478 (1st Dept 2020).