Dennis v. 44th Enters.
[…] However, this case is clearly distinguishable, since the club and Capeci argue that they are seeking to introduce what they characterize as new facts, and not evidence which they claim was unnecessary to submit in opposition to the DTF's motion to dismiss the interpleader complaint.

Finally, although the club and Capeci argue that they are entitled to renewal on the ground that this Court failed to consider the fact that they were unable to post a bond, this contention should have been raised by a motion for reargument. See CPLR 2221(d)(2).

Motions to Vacate the 8/13/19 Order

CPLR 5015(a)(2) provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of . . . newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404." In order to establish his or her entitlement to relief under this provision, a movant must establish that the new evidence could not have been discovered by the exercise of due diligence. See Mauro v Mauro 148 AD2d 684 (2d Dept 1989).