Dennard v. State
[…] In the context of this case, I think the second sentence of the statute is pivotal. It refers to “the permissible range for sentencing,” and it refers to sentencing “for the primary offense and any additional offenses.” Thus, I read the application of the statute differently than Judge Warner.

I read the second and last sentences in pari materia. Although not explicit, I contend the legislature intended the last sentence to refer only to the primary offense, since under the Criminal Punishment Code scoring system, there can be only one primary offense. § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. (1999) (“Only one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall be classified as the primary offense.”).

Thus, as I interpret the statute, the trial court was required to sentence Dennard to 16.15 years for the primary offense.