Dennard v. State
[…] Because the statute also allows for concurrent or consecutive sentencing, one could argue that the trial court had only two choices for sentencing Dennard: impose a total of 16.15 years in prison (by imposing the sentences concurrently) or a total of 32.3 years in prison (by imposing the sentences consecutively). However, there is language in the statute which indicates to me that in the context of sentencing for two counts of the same offense, the legislature did not intend for the sentencing court to have only two narrow options.

Section 921.0024(2) provides:

The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing. The sentencing court may impose such sentences concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed.

The problem in this case lies with the last sentence. Do the words “the sentence required by the code must be imposed” refer to each offense for sentencing or to the primary offense? In the context of this case, I think the second sentence of the statute is pivotal. It refers to “the permissible range for sentencing,” and it refers to sentencing “for the primary offense and any additional offenses.”