As it must, the Court construes the facts in the light most favorable to each non-movant. See Ussery v. Manfield, 786 F.3d 332, 333 (4th Cir. 2015).
[…] The Court "'must look past the form or title of the disposition and examine the circumstances surrounding the entry of the nolle prosequi.'" Id. (quoting Logan v. Caterpillar, Inc., 246 F.3d 912, 925 (7th Cir. 2001)).
Denmark has failed to meet her burden of establishing that the prosecutor abandoned her prosecution for reasons consistent with her innocence. Her complaint simply notes that the circuit court judge dismissed her charges without prejudice. The dismissal order (dkt. no. 71-9 at 2) notes that Denmark was released pursuant to W. Va. Code § 62-2-12, which provides:
A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer, unless it appear to the court that material witnesses for the State have been enticed or kept away, or are prevented from attendance by sickness or inevitable accident, and except also that, when a person in jail, on a charge of having committed an indictable offense, is not indicted by reason of his insanity at the time of committing the act, the grand jury shall certify that fact to the court; whereupon the court may order him to be sent to a state hospital for the insane, or to be discharged.
Both parties stipulated that Denmark "has been in a bound over status through more than two full court terms and not indicted and that this delay has not been caused by any of the statutory exceptions." (Dkt. No. 71-9 at 2).