Denicolo v. Hertz Corp.
[…] As explained in a decision from this district:

Under Section 1788.17 of the California Civil Code, the Rosenthal Act incorporates all of the substantive provisions applicable to debt collectors under the FDCPA, as well as the remedies for violations of those provisions, 15 U.S.C.
1692b-k. Section 1692a of the federal act, where debt collector is defined, was one of the few sections of the FDCPA that the California legislature did not incorporate in the Rosenthal Act.
Sudhir v. PHH Mortg. Corp., No. C 16-06088 WHA, 2017 WL 219681, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 19, 2017). Section 1788.17 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code. However, subsection (11) of Section 1692e and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person specified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (6) of Section 1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that person's principal. The references to federal codes in this section refer to those codes as they read January 1, 2001.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (emphasis supplied).

Under the Rosenthal Act, a "debt collector" is defined as "any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(c).