Denicolo v. Hertz Corp.
[…] Firstmark Servs., No. SA-CV-18-01363-CJC-KESX, 2018 WL 8193373, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 12, 2018) ("Unlike the FDCPA, the Rosenthal Act does not exclude, from its definition of debt collector, those who collect debts that are not in default.") The possibility that a state might adopt a more expansive definition of 'debt collector' than is provided by the FDCPA is contemplated by the FDCPA's preemption provision, which specifically allows for a state law to provide for greater consumer protections than the FDCPA." Davidson, 21 Cal. App. 5th at 304 n. 15 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692n ("a State law is not inconsistent with this [subchapter] if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by" the FDCPA.)).