3:CV-09-1802.
[…] DeNaples and the Bank to the penalties provided in the statute, i.e., a fine of up to $1,000,000 per day and/or a term of imprisonment of up to five (5) years. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(b). That letter was forwarded to the Bank's counsel. An OCC representative informed the Bank's counsel that "Mr. DeNaples was `immediately prohibited from further service' at the Bank and warned that `the statute provides substantial penalties against both Mr. DeNaples, as well as the bank, for any violation of this provision.'" (Id. at ¶ 30.)
In pertinent part, section 1829 of Title 12 U.S.C. provides:
Except with the prior written consent of the [F.D.I.C] —
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust . . . or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not —
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
(ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or
(iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution. . . .12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1).
The April 17th letter was not issued pursuant to the OCC's removal authority under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1)(C), which, in pertinent part, provides:
If a judgment of conviction or an agreement to enter a pretrial diversion or other similar program is entered against an institution-affiliated party in connection with a crime [involving dishonesty or breach of trust which is punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year under State or Federal law], at such time as such judgment is not subject to further appellate review, the appropriate Federal banking agency may, if continued service or participation by such party posed, poses, or may pose a threat to the interests of the depositors of, or threatened, threatens, or may threaten to impair public confidence in, any relevant depository institution . . ., issue and serve upon such party an order removing such party from office or prohibiting such party from further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any depository institution without the prior written consent of the appropriate agency.
Section 1818(g)(3) prescribes the process available to an institution-affiliated party to contest a removal order. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(3). Plaintiff was not afforded the process established by this provision.
Mr.