Demunn v. Sheepdog Warrior LLC
[…] See Town Defs.' Mem. of Law at 12-13. The Town Code provides that "[t]he process for responding to a complaint shall include the following steps as the Code Enforcement Officer may deem to be appropriate." See id. at 13 (quoting Catskill Town Code § 87-12) (emphasis added).

In their response, Plaintiffs contend that despite the permissive language in the Town Code, Town Defendants had a "mandatory duty to enforce compliance with the conditions attached to the Special Use Permit" due to the following language in New York Town Law § 274-B(4): "[U]pon its granting of said special use permit, any such conditions must be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable enforcement agents or officers of the town." Pls.' Opp'n to Town Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 12-13.

However, Plaintiffs misinterpret the Town Law: the provision they identify places the duty on LLC Defendants to abide by the conditions of the Special Use Permit. Town Law § 274-B(4) operates against the background of a provision allowing towns to delegate the authority to approve special use permits to planning boards. See § 274-A(2); Matter of Layne, 918 N.Y.S.2d 398, 398 (Sup. Ct. 2008) (noting that § 274-A of the Town Law "provides towns with the option of delegating to their planning boards the power to approve site plans and special permits"). Given this context, it is clear that in specifying that "any such conditions must be met in connection with the issuance of permits by applicable enforcement agents or officers of the town," § 274-B(4), the provision is not stating that enforcement agents or officers must abide by certain conditions in connection with the issuance of permits, but rather is emphasizing that property owners issued special use permits are subject to the lawful authority of whatever agency has been delegated jurisdiction over special use permits. This interpretation is bolstered by the previous sentence in § 274-B(4), which indicates that "such conditions" refers to the conditions imposed by the authorized planning board on the property owner. See Matter of Layne, 918 N.Y.S.2d at 398 (noting that the authorized board "has the authority 'to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as directly related to and incidental to the proposed special use permit'") (quoting Town Law § 274-B(4)).

Moreover, generally speaking, a plaintiff does not have a cognizable entitlement to the enforcement of zoning laws.