Dempsey v. US Bank Nat'l, as Tr. of Credit Suisse First Boston MBS Heat 2004-1
[…] Therefore, the amended motion is granted.

The "holder" of a negotiable mortgage note is "the person in possession of [the mortgage note] that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21). A person may become the holder either at issuance or by negotiation. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.], 2004, no pet.). A "negotiation" is a transfer of possession "of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(a). In general, a negotiation requires the transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. "If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(b).

Defendants assert that because U.S. Bank is in possession of the original Note, which is indorsed in blank, U.S. Bank is the holder of the instrument and entitled to enforce the instrument; therefore, Plaintiff is obligated to pay the Note to U.S. Bank.