1:06-cv-0996-JDT-TAB.
[…] On Chase's mortgage agreement claim, the court found that collateral estoppel barred it; however, in the alternative, the court found that on the merits, the complaint did not state a claim upon which relief might be granted. On the Writ of Assistance claim, the court found that it did not state a claim upon which relief may be granted. The court also found that both of these claims were frivolous because Dempsey never presented a rational argument or any authority as to why they had merit and awarded Chase attorneys' fees pursuant to section 34-52-1-1(b) of the Indiana Code.
Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) states:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
In his Rule 59(e) motion, Dempsey presented a eclectic mix of underdeveloped arguments none of which convince the court that there was a manifest error of law or fact involved in its dismissing of Dempsey's claims.