Nos. A14A1427 A14A1428.
[…] Moreover, the fact that nurses and nurse midwives are not listed separately within the more general OCGA § 9–11–9.1(g) does not persuade me that the legislature intended for them to be treated the same when deciding whether they are of the “same profession” as that term is used in OCGA § 24–7–702. Rather, OCGA § 9–11–9.1(g) is prefaced by the clause “[t]he professions to which this Code section [requiring an affidavit to accompany a charge of professional malpractice] shall apply are ...” without defining any of the professions listed therein. Furthermore, OCGA § 24–7–702(e) modifies OCGA § 9–11–9.1 and specifically requires that all affiants “shall meet the requirements of this Code section in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under Code Section 9–11–9.1.” As our Supreme Court explained, the “same profession” requirement of OCGA § 24–7–702(c)(2)(C)(i), which was not previously recognized in Georgia, “was part of the legislature's effort to impose more exacting requirements on expert witnesses in medical malpractice cases.” Hankla v.