Demirovic v. Performance Food Grp.
[…] Plaintiff appealed, and the Appellate Division, Second Department reversed and remanded for a further hearing.

By order of this Court dated May 15, 2019, the Court referred said matter to the Referee to hear and report regarding Locicero's residence. On September 12, 2019, a hearing was held before the Referee, after which it was determined that Locicero's actual residence was located at 80 St. James Place in Staten Island, Richmond County.

Discussion

CPLR 4403 provides that upon a motion or on the court's own initiative, the judge required to decide an issue "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." "The referee's findings and recommendations are advisory only and have no binding effect on the court, which remains the ultimate arbiter of the dispute'"(Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Gitit Graffi, 172 AD3d 1148, 1149 [2019], quoting Citimortgage, Inc. v Kidd, 148 AD3d 767, 768 [2017]).