Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] On July 14, 2003, the Superior Court granted, in part, a motion to strike filed by Nationwide on May 29, 2003. The court granted the motion to strike as to the non-diverse parties, Miles and Shortley, holding that "there are no allegations supporting the legal conclusions that the individual defendants conspired with or aided and abetted [Nationwide] in committing the torts alleged in counts one through four."

Nationwide then filed a Notice of Removal with this Court on July 17, 2003, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), which provides in relevant part that a notice of removal must be filed within 30 days of any order "from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." Nationwide claims that "[u]pon entry of the Order striking all of Plaintiff's claims against [Miles and Shortley], the Action became a civil action between citizens of different states, because Plaintiff's citizenship is in Connecticut and Nationwide's citizenship is in Ohio," and that this