Demick v. Bretes
[…] Here, the court finds as a matter of law that the materially undisputed facts, as proffered by Defendant and accepted by Plaintiff, and as primarily displayed on the DVD recording of the incident, support a finding of probable cause. Under Michigan Law, "an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d. Under the statute, "`[o]bstruct' includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d.