504014/17
[…] Exhibit E is a letter from CNR and CHS to plaintiff regarding outstanding discovery.
The affirmation of CNR and CHS's counsel in support of the motion avers without elaboration that the issues before the Court involve issues of medical care. At oral argument of the motion their counsel claimed, among other things, that the allegations of fact in the complaint, although bare boned and vague, appear to assert a claim for medical negligence. To the extent that it does so, they seek dismissal of the complaint based on the plaintiff's failure to provide a certificate of merit in accordance with CPLR 3012-a.
CPLR 3012-a requires, among other things, a plaintiff's attorney prosecuting a medical malpractice action to serve a certificate of merit along with the complaint. CPLR 3012-a (g) allows a plaintiff, "in lieu of serving the certificate required by this section, [to] provide the defendant . . . with the information required by paragraph one of subdivision (d) of section thirty one hundred one of this chapter within the period of time prescribed by this section."
The critical question in determining whether an action sounds in medical malpractice or simple negligence is the nature of the duty to the plaintiff which the defendant is alleged to have breached (Halas v Parkway Hospital, 158 AD2d 516 [2nd Dept 1990]; see also Caso v St.