504014/17
[…] Rather, such a failure usually results in a conditional order compelling plaintiff to comply with CPLR 3012-a (see Rice v Vandenebossche, 185 AD2d 336, 338 [2nd Dept 1992]). It is noted that CNR and CHS have not moved for an order compelling plaintiff to comply with CPLR 3012-a. Accordingly, this branch of CNR and CHS's motion is denied on that basis alone. CNR and CHS's motion pursuant to CPLR 3406
CNR and CHS have also jointly moved, in the alternative, for an order dismissing the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3406 based on the plaintiff's failure to file a notice of medical malpractice. CPLR 3406 (a) provides, in pertinent part: Not more than sixty days after issue is joined, the plaintiff in an action to recover damages for dental, medical or podiatric malpractice shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is commenced a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action, on a form to be specified by the chief administrator of the courts ... The time for filing a notice of dental, medical or podiatric malpractice action may be extended by the court only upon a motion made pursuant to section two thousand four of this chapter.
There is no dispute that the plaintiff has not filed a notice pursuant to CPLR 3406 (a).