BOARD No. 055971-93
[…] Grassian, the impartial physician. The Department rule, 452 CMR 1.14 (2), prohibits communications with impartial doctors by either party without the express consent of the administrative judge. We reject the rationale that the § 11A impartial medical examiner was no longer serving in that capacity at the time of employee counsel's ex parte contact. An impartial physician does not complete his role with the submission of his report. He may be asked for further medical evidence at any time until the completion of the case. See G.L.c. 152, § 11 ("At the hearing the member . . . may require and receive any documentary or oral matter not previously obtained as shall enable him to issue a decision with respect to the issues before him."). Any ex parte contact with the impartial medical examiner before a case is finally decided is improper. However, counsel's error did not affect the case's outcome. The judge did not rely upon this additional evidence from the impartial physician in reaching his decision. The error was harmless.