Demeo v. Me. Emp't Comm'n
[…] Demeo using a cashier to cover a greeter position, which meant the store was not in compliance with having the proper number of cashiers. The
warning on January 22, 2015 notified Ms. Demeo "that she need (sic) to resolve coverage issues and timely and effectively communicate coverage issues with managers and that failing to do so would result in termination."

• Less than one year later, on January 9, 2016, Ms. Demeo did not have the greeter position filled and did not realize the position was not filled (and did not communicate with management about the same).

• Under 26 M.R.S. § 1043 (23), "misconduct" is defined as a "culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer."

• Ms. Demeo's behavior of not knowing there were vacant positions and not making efforts to fill the vacancies was a "culpable breach of her obligation after receiving several warnings for performance related issues."

• Ms.