2:14-cv-02722-DJC-CKD
[…] (ECF No. 488.) Accordingly, the Court set a hearing on the Partition Report and ordered the Parties to file updated briefing on the Partition Report if desired, which they did. (ECF Nos. 497, 500, 502.)
The Court held a hearing on the Partition Report on August 22, 2024, with Peter Kleinbrodt and Christian Kemos appearing for Plaintiffs, and Michael DeMartini and Renate DeMartini appearing pro se. The matter was submitted.
LEGAL STANDARD
Partition actions are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 872.010, et seq. Under section 872.720, “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, unless it is to be later determined, the manner of partition.” Code Civ. P. § 872.720(a).
“The manner of partition may be ‘in kind'-i.e. physical division of the property- according to the parties' interests as determined in the interlocutory judgment.” Cummings v. Dessel, 13 Cal.App. 5th 589, 597 (2017) (citation omitted); see also Code Civ.