Demarco v. Gay (In re Gay)
[…] Nonetheless, the jury was not the only fact-finder during the State Court proceedings. As discussed on the record, the State Court itself was tasked with making the determination as to the Plaintiffs' UTPCPL claim. State Court Transcript, Vol. IV, 21-22.

Relative to the UTPCPL claim, the State Court found that the Debtor engaged in "deceptive practices and fraud," and therefore the Plaintiffs sustained their burden on that claim. See State Court Transcript, Vol. IV, 25-26 (italics added). See also 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(xxi)(defining "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" to include "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding").

Based on the findings articulated by the State Court on the record at the time of the issuance of its verdict, supra, it is evident that the fraudulent conduct the State Court found as a basis for the UTPCPL claim was the misrepresentations by the Debtor (and Ms. Redden).