DeMarce v. Diesing
[…] It is also undisputed that there was not service of a statement of facts to suggest death on the record. All of the parties, and the court, believe that Francis has died. Rick Diesing, one of Diesing's two children, testified that since his father's death, he had taken over his record keeping. However, because there was no motion or no service of the statement of facts, the court correctly refused to dismiss the action.

Next, Diesing argues that the jury verdict, which apportioned 35% of the negligence to Dennis DeMarce and only 5% to Diesing, bars the DeMarces from any recovery under § 895.045, Stats. We agree. Section 895.045(1) reads: "[c]ontributory negligence does not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting in . . . injury to . . . property, if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought . . . ." This rule does not apply, however, if "2 or more parties act in accordance with a common scheme or plan . . . ." Section 895.045(2), Stats. The application of statutory language to a set of found facts is a question of law we review de novo. Wick , 143 Wis.2d at 673, 421 N.W.2d at 872-03.