DeMarce v. Diesing
[…] Next, Diesing argues that the DeMarces' failure to prevail on the negligence claim precludes the application of the double damage sanctions pursuant to § 100.20(5), Stats. We conclude that a plaintiff is not required to prevail on a negligence claim in order to be entitled to recover under § 100.20(5), Stats., "twice the . . . pecuniary loss" based upon a code violation. Nonetheless, we reverse the trial court's award of double damages because the record reveals that the real controversy has not been tried.

Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides:
Methods of competition and trade practices.
. . . .

(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

A landlord's duty to repair derives from a number of different sources.