DEMAR v. THE CHICAGO WHITE SOX
[…] Id. at 691. In the instant action, unlike in Tessendorf, Demar is not suing his former employer and thus 775 ILCS 5/2-102 is not applicable in the instant action. For the same reason, CWS's citation to several other cases involving discrimination by an employer are not applicable in the instant action.

The closest duty in the IHRA to the state law claims in the instant action is listed in 775 ILCS 5/5-102, which provides that "[i]t is a civil rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to [d]eny or refuse to another the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities and services of any public place of accommodation. . . ." 775 ILCS 5/5-102. The assault and battery claim brought by Demar (Count III) deals with the alleged forcible removal of Demar from the stadium and thus the claim does not directly relate to the same issues associated with the accommodation provision of the IHRA. The claim of assault and