Delvalle v. Trino
[…] Franco v. Fairleigh Dickinson Univ., 467 N.J. Super. 8, 33, 248 A.3d 1254 (App. Div. 2021) (citation omitted).

Unlike the motion court, we discern no relevance regarding what happened after Raniel's motionless body was seen in the pool and rescue attempts occurred. Garcia's post-drowning conduct is irrelevant to the issue of whether he owed a duty to Raniel. There are no facts or contentions suggesting Garcia's rescue efforts should not be afforded protection from civil liability under the Good Samaritan Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1 to -35. In pertinent part, the Act provides "any individual ... who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof, ... shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions ... in rendering the emergency care." N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-1. There is no indication Garcia's conduct was not in good faith.