Argued February 27, 1987.
[…] Calandra v. State College Area School District et al., 99 Pa. Commw. 223, 512 A.2d 809 (1986). Furthermore, a demurrer will not be sustained unless it appears from the face of the pleading that the law will not permit the recovery sought by the pleading party. Bryson v. Solomon, 97 Pa. Commw. 530, 510 A.2d 377 (1986).
The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act controls governmental immunity from tort liability. The Act is structured to provide blanket immunity to governmental agencies with certain limited exceptions specified exclusively in the following Section:
42 Pa. C. S. § 8501 defines "local agency", as "A government unit other than the Commonwealth government. The term includes an intermediate unit." In the matter before us, therefore, the Township is a local agency by definition.
8542. Exceptions to governmental immunity