1:10CV591
[…] Therefore, for the purposes of this motion, the Court will apply Georgia law.
Indeed, in Deltapack's own Motion for Summary Judgment, albeit as to the unfair trade practices claim, Deltapack agrees that "the parties' relationship was centered in Georgia more so than North Carolina" and under the "most significant relationship" test, Georgia law would control.
3. Statute of Frauds
In support of the Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendant cites to the general Georgia statute of frauds, Ga. Code Ann. § 13-5-30 (2012), but the parties have not addressed the provisions of the statute of frauds contained in the Uniform Commercial Code in Georgia, Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-201, applicable to contracts for the sale of goods. Under § 11-2-201, "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500.00 or more" requires "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties" and either "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought" or, between merchants, that "a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received." However, the contract is not enforceable "beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing."