1:10CV591
[…] Thus, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that the UCC statute of frauds would bar Deltapack's claims.
The parties have not addressed any issues regarding whether disputed terms would be considered part of the agreement under other provisions of the UCC, and the Court will not raise those issues sua sponte.
Finally, the Court notes that to the extent Defendant insists that Georgia's general statute of frauds applies in this case, even if that were correct, the Court would not find that Deltapack's claims are barred as a matter of law. Georgia Code Ann. § 13-5-30 states that with respect to "any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof," to be binding on the promisor, "the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him." However, the "provisions of Code Section 13-5-30 do not extend to the following cases: (1) When the contract has been fully executed; (2) Where there has been performance on one side, accepted by the other in accordance with the contract; (3) Where there has been such part performance of the