Delta Traffic Service, Inc. v. Georgia Freight Bureau, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, permitting equitable defenses in limited situations, we found, comports with the spirit of the Motor Common Carrier Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96-296, 94 Stat. [793] 739 (1980).
Negotiated Rates at 104. The Court finds that the ICC's new policy for examining undercharge issues is consistent with both their statutory authority and the approach presently employed in this circuit.

49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides that "[a] rate . . . classification, rule, or practice related to the transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . must be reasonable."

B. Seaboard System Railroad, Inc. v. United States

The Eleventh Circuit in Seaboard System Railroad, Inc. v.