TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] b: a radio or television company that produces programs to be relayed to local stations for broadcast by radio or television<sold the show to a big [ network]>
6: a usually informally interconnected group or association of persons (such as friends or professional colleagues)<During my years of travel in Asia ... I'd developed an extensive [ network] of friends. - Alison Wright, Yoga Journal, May/June 2005>"Webster s Third New International Dictionary 1520 (unabridged ed 2002).
The court notes that the 2021 legislature amended ORS 308.505 to exclude from the definition of a centrally assessed "communication" business "the services of television and radio stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission that use primarily earth-based transmitters to broadcast programming via radio waves to television or radio receivers that use indoor or outdoor antennas for reception * * *." Or Laws 2021, ch 421, § 1 (HB 2331) (adding ORS 308.505(3)(b) (2021)). The staff measure summary accompanying the bill stated: "The Department has not historically centrally assessed television and radio station property, but is likely to going forward."