TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] See ORS 308.505(14)(c)(A) (referring to "[c]laims on other property, including money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands or any other evidence of indebtedness, secured or unsecured"), (B) (referring to "[a]ny shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations").
The court notes that certain kinds of "media" are defined as intangible property for local assessment purposes, while their status as tangible or intangible is less clear under the undefined term used for central assessment purposes; however, no party has raised an issue as to such media. Compare ORS 307.020(1)(a)(C) ("[I]ntangible personal property" for local assessment purposes includes "[m]edia constituting business records, computer software, files, records of accounts, title records, surveys, designs, credit references, and data contained therein.") with OAR 150-314-0435(4)(c)(B) (defining "software" as tangible personal property for purposes of income tax apportionment).
In contrast to the facts in Mathias, however, the court does find a clear difference in use between centrally and locally assessed property.