TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] The text supports the first part of Taxpayer's position, namely, that the legislature generally distinguishes among three classes of property: real property, tangible personal property, and intangible personal property. Under subsection (1), the first two classes (all real and tangible personal property) generally are taxable, barring an exception "otherwise provided by law." Id. Under subsection (2), the third class (intangible property) generally is not taxable, barring an exception "as provided in [the central assessment statutes]." Id.
The text of the other principal statute, ORS 308.505(14), defines "property," as used in the central assessment statutes, as follows:
"As used in ORS 308.505 to 308.681: "* * * * * "(14) 'Property':
"(a) Means all property of any kind, whether real, personal, tangible or intangible, that is used or held by a company as owner, occupant, lessee or otherwise, for the performance or maintenance of a business or service or for the sale of a commodity, as described in ORS 308.515;
"(b) Includes, but is not limited to, the lands and buildings, rights of way,