TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] ORS 308.505(5) (2007). The defined term "transportation" appeared in six of the types of business listed in ORS 308.515(1): "[r]ailroad transportation," "[e]lectric rail and trackless trolley transportation," "[p]rivate railcar transportation," "[a]ir transportation," "[w]ater transportation upon inland water of the State of Oregon," and "[p]rivate railcars of all companies not otherwise listed in this subsection, if the private railcars are rented, leased or used in railroad transportation for hire." ORS 308.515(1) (2007).
As used in that definition, "car" "include[d] any vehicle adapted to the rails of a railroad" (ORS 308.505(1) (2007)), and "vehicle" "mean[t] any wheeled or tracked device used in transportation under, on or in connection with the physical surface of the earth" (ORS 308.505(6) (2007)). The 2009 act did not change these definitions materially; the definition of "car" was amended to add "railcar" as a synonym for "car," and to change "includes" to "means."