TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] In 1983, the legislature added an exemption for Amtrak property. Or Laws 1983, ch 600, § 1 (adding ORS 308.515(2)(d) (1983): "Any property of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation so long as federal law prohibits such company from paying ad valorem taxes. All unpaid ad valorem taxes levied prior to the effective date of this 1983 Act are void and the taxes shall be removed from the assessment and tax rolls."). In 1987, another exemption was added, this time for certain aircraft. Or Laws 1987, ch 601, § 1 (adding ORS 308.515(2)(e) (1987): "Any aircraft that is required to be registered under ORS 493.080 for all or any part of the calendar year, and which is not used to provide scheduled passenger service.").