TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] See ORS 307.020(1)(a)(A) (referring to "[m]oney at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands and all other evidences of indebtedness, secured or unsecured, including notes, bonds or certificates secured by mortgages"), (B) (referring to "[a]ll shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations"). A materially identical list of such items is excluded from the definition of "property" for purposes of central assessment. See ORS 308.505(14)(c)(A) (referring to "[c]laims on other property, including money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands or any other evidence of indebtedness, secured or unsecured"), (B) (referring to "[a]ny shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations").
The court notes that certain kinds of "media" are defined as intangible property for local assessment purposes, while their status as tangible or intangible is less clear under the undefined term used for central assessment purposes; however, no party has raised an issue as to such media.