TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] Or Laws 2009, ch 128, § 1.
The pre-amendment definition provided:
"'Transportation' includes the carrying, conveying or moving of passengers, commodities, freight, mail, rolling stock, cars, vehicles, equipment or any other property from one place to another."
ORS 308.505(5) (2007). The defined term "transportation" appeared in six of the types of business listed in ORS 308.515(1): "[r]ailroad transportation," "[e]lectric rail and trackless trolley transportation," "[p]rivate railcar transportation," "[a]ir transportation," "[w]ater transportation upon inland water of the State of Oregon," and "[p]rivate railcars of all companies not otherwise listed in this subsection, if the private railcars are rented, leased or used in railroad transportation for hire." ORS 308.515(1) (2007).