TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] Since 1935 the taxation of intangible property has been a feature unique to central assessment. See Or Laws ch 274, § 1; ORS 307.030(2) (stating intangible property not used in a business listed in ORS 308.515(1) is "not subject to assessment and taxation"). As the Oregon Supreme Court recently discussed, the inclusion of intangible property for central assessment and taxation also distinguishes Oregon from states that bar the taxation of intangible property. See DISH Network, 364 Or at 291-92 (contrasting California approach).
For all purposes other than central assessment, ORS 307.020(1)(a) defines intangible property as follows: "(a) 'Intangible personal property' or 'intangibles' includes but is not limited to:
"(A) Money at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands and all other evidences of indebtedness, secured or unsecured, including notes, bonds or certificates secured by mortgages.
"(B) All shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations.
"(C) Media constituting business records, computer software, files, records of accounts, title records, surveys, designs, credit references, and data contained therein.