TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] Taxpayer at times seeks to equate the list of businesses with a list of different owners of the property, invoking Mathias's observation that "[c]lassifications for property tax purposes based purely upon characteristics of the owner have been declared invalid * * *." Mathias, 312 Or at 62, n 8. (See 1/19/2021, Delta MPSJ at 6-7.) This court concludes that Taxpayer's argument fails because the central assessment statutes, and their interpretation by the Oregon Supreme Court, make clear that central assessment is triggered by use, not by ownership. See ORS 308.515(1) (requiring the Department to centrally assess property "used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining" any of the businesses listed); Pacificorp Power Marketing v.