TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] (4/2/2021, Dept Reply at 1-2; 6/25/2021, Dept Post-Arg Resp Br at 4.)
The court analyzes the two principal statutes, applying the framework in State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). The first principal statute is ORS 307.030, which the
Oregon Supreme Court has found applicable to both centrally and locally assessed property. See Northwest Natural Gas, 347 Or at 546 n 8 (stating ORS 307.030 contains "the provisions that subject [a centrally assessed] taxpayer's property to assessment and taxation."). ORS 307.030 states:
"(1) All real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion.
"(2) Except as provided in ORS 308.505 to 308.674, intangible personal property is not subject to assessment and taxation."(Emphasis added.) The text thus purports to state a general rule, that "all" real and tangible personal property is assessable and taxable, while intangible property is not.