TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] Dept. of Rev., 354 Or. 531, 316 P.3d 276 (2013) (SC S060912) (listing, as "items of intangible property," "[i]nstalled base," "[d]istribution channel," "[e]xisting technology," "[i]n-[p]rocess R&D," "[t]radename/trademarks," "[a]ssembled workforce," and "[g]oodwill"); Tektronix, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 354 Or. 531, 533 n 1, 316 P.3d 276 (2013) (treating the listed items as intangible assets; declining to decide whether they were distinct from taxpayer's label of "goodwill").
Debt instruments and stocks not used in a business listed in ORS 308.515(1) are "intangible personal property" under ORS 307.020 and therefore are "not subject to assessment and taxation" under ORS 307.030(2). See ORS 307.020(1)(a)(A) (referring to "[m]oney at interest, bonds, notes, claims, demands and all other evidences of indebtedness, secured or unsecured, including notes, bonds or certificates secured by mortgages"), (B) (referring to "[a]ll shares of stock in corporations, joint stock companies or associations"). A materially identical list of such items is excluded from the definition of "property" for purposes of central assessment.