TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] The lines of business regulated by the OPUC were "heat, light, water or power" (ORS 757.005(1)(a)(A) (2009)), as well as certain "telecommunications" services (ORS 759.005 (2009)). Also meeting the dictionary definitions of a "utility" was any petroleum "pipeline company that is a common carrier and that is regulated as to its rates or practices by the United States." ORS 772.510 (2009) (granting condemnation authority).
Then, as now, the list of businesses in ORS 308.515(1) does not use the term "utility" or purport to limit the listed businesses to public utilities.
ORS 261.050(1) (2009) generally provided for the assessment and taxation of people's utility district property "in the same manner" as property of "private corporations or individuals for the purpose of furnishing electricity or electric service to the public."
Subject to numerous exceptions, regulated public utilities were allowed to operate within exclusive service territories. See ORS 758.305 (2009) (water); ORS 758.435 (2009) (electricity and gas); ORS 759.500(1) (2009) (telecommunications).