TC 5409 (Control) TC 5418 TC 5433TC 5452
[…] Dept. of Rev., 347 Or. 536, 538-39, 226 P.3d 28 (2010); Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or. 282, 289-93, 337 P.3d 728 (2014); DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 364 Or. 254, 257-83, 434 P.3d 379 (2019); see also Level 3 Communications LLC III v. Dept. of Rev., 23 OTR 440, 458-78 (2019), aff'd 368 Or. 303, 490 P.3d 149 (2021). In 1909 the legislature adopted the four basic elements of the statutory scheme, which remained in effect for the years at issue here:
(1) "Unit valuation" of the system of property, within and without Oregon, used in a listed business. See ORS 308.555 ("[The Department] may value the entire property, both within and without the State of Oregon, as a unit.").
(2) The inclusion of intangible property in the definition of property to be valued. See ORS 308.505(14) (defining "Property" as including "all property of any kind, * * * tangible or intangible").